Wedding Bands

A live band is the heart of a wedding reception: the entrance, the first dance, and a floor that stays full until the last song. Browse their photos, videos and song lists, then tell us your date and venue and we will confirm who is free.

437 acts
Festival Statesmen Chorus, choir in Adelaide

Adelaide · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Festival Statesmen Chorus suits a couple who want music, movement and direct guest engagement to share the same wedding moment. The act describes...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Fibonacci, band in East Toowoomba

East Toowoomba · Wedding band

Wedding band Statewide travel

Fibonacci suits a wedding that needs its music to change character as the day moves from dining into dancing. The group can begin with chilled ja...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Fiction, cover band in Melbourne

Melbourne · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Fiction suits a couple who want live music threaded through several parts of their wedding and room to shape the details. Their options include a...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Filtered Replay, cover band in Perth

Perth · Wedding band

Wedding band Statewide travel

When your wedding reception is ready to move, Filtered Replay can bring a five member rock and pop line up to the floor. The band began in 2010 a...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Finesse Music Group, band in Sydney

Sydney · Wedding band

Wedding band

R&B, hip hop and funk could give your wedding dance floor its musical direction with Finesse Music Group. Tia Gigliotti and Ronny Haryanto share...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Fiona O'Shea & The Passengers, country band in Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Once the wedding is ready for a country rock singalong, Fiona O'Shea and The Passengers have the songs to bring it forward. Fiona's vocals lead a...

Quote on enquiry View profile
First Summer, cover band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Clear lead singing and fully live versions of classic and current party songs form the heart of First Summer. At a wedding, an acoustic duo can c...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Fizzy Pop, cover band in Adelaide

Adelaide · Wedding band

Wedding band

When your wedding reception turns towards retro dancing, Fizzy Pop could bring a show built around seventies, eighties and nineties songs. The Ad...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Flash Point, cover band in Perth

Perth · Wedding band

Wedding band Statewide travel

Five graduates of the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts give Flash Point a notably trained line up. Together they perform pop covers...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Flipside Band, wedding band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

When your wedding reception reaches its party stretch, Flipside Band could bring an energetic live performance with hits spanning the fifties thr...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Follow The Fox, cover band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

When your wedding reception is ready to turn towards the band, Follow The Fox could bring several generations of rock and pop into the conversati...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Full House, cover band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

A wedding room looking back to the seventies and eighties is the setting Full House suggests, with hits from those decades forming most of its re...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Funked Up Brass, brass band in Perth

Perth · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

Funked Up Brass suits a couple who want their wedding music led by horns, drums and a bold New Orleans influence. The Perth band combines two tro...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Funky Monkeys, cover band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

An animated room is the aim when Funky Monkeys play, with dance moves and a fast paced show surrounding the music. The six piece act brings lead...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Gary Johns, singer in Sydney

Sydney · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Cool jazz and soul can sit beneath dinner before Gary Johns turns the same wedding room towards singing and dancing. The Carlingford performer wo...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Georgie And The Tonics, cover band in Adelaide

Adelaide · Wedding band

Wedding band

A horn section of four or five players gives Georgie And The Tonics' ten piece band the means to tackle complex classic soul arrangements. Their...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Glitterati Riot, cover band in Byron Bay

Byron Bay · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 200 km travel

ABBA, Bee Gees and Chic sit at the front of the song choices named for Glitterati Riot. The playlist reaches from ABBA, Bee Gees and Chic to Daft...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Goodstock, cover band in Perth

Perth · Wedding band

Wedding band Australia wide travel

Energy and crowd involvement shape the room as Goodstock move from older songs into more current musical sounds. The repertoire places The Beatle...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Greg Byrne, dj in Sydney

Sydney · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

One performer can carry your wedding from acoustic ceremony music through to a DJ set when Greg Byrne takes that format. Other options build from...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Greg Nunan, singer in Sydney

Sydney · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Soulful guitar and a powerful lead vocal sit at the centre of Greg Nunan's sound. His repertoire reaches from sixties blues through modern rock,...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Groove Dealers, cover band in Adelaide

Adelaide · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 300 km travel

Familiar songs from several eras create the upbeat reception mood Groove Dealers set out to make. The Adelaide band describes years of gigging an...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Groove Night Avenue, cover band in Perth

Perth · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 500 km travel

Three singers give Groove Night Avenue a clear vocal identity before the wider band and DJ elements are considered. The group can move between re...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Groove Street, cover band in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

RnB, pop, classic pop rock and dance material give Groove Street its broad reception sound. The Brisbane group has performed at Eat Street Norths...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Hamilton Alley, cover band in Newcastle

Newcastle · Wedding band

Wedding band Nationwide travel

Blues and soul arrive with a funky edge when Hamilton Alley start playing, with multipart vocal harmonies woven through old and new classics. The...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Showing 24 acts (437 total).

Show 24 more acts
Planning your entertainment

Wedding Bands: what couples ask

Practical answers about pricing, timing and what to confirm before you book.

What size band suits our wedding?

A duo or trio suits an intimate room. A four or five piece with a lead singer is the classic choice for most receptions. Bigger line-ups with horns suit a large room and a crowd that wants to dance all night. Many bands show the line-ups they offer on their profiles.

Can the same band play the ceremony and the reception?

Often, yes. Many bands offer a solo or duo acoustic set for the ceremony and the drinks, then the full band for the evening. Tell us if you would like one act for the whole day and we will shortlist bands that offer it.

How long does a wedding band play?

A typical reception booking is three sets across the evening, with the band's own playlist between them. The band shapes its set times around your speeches and formalities.

Can we choose the songs?

Bands play from their own repertoire and take requests for the key moments: the entrance, the first dance, the parent dances and the last song. Most will learn a special song or two given notice. Many list their songs on their profiles.

Do we need a DJ as well?

Not usually. Most bands cover the gaps between sets with their own playlist and can run the floor to the end. If you would like a DJ for the last hour as well, tell us and we will suggest acts that pair well.

Prefer some guidance?

Tell us about the day once.

We’ll match your brief against the current catalogue and send suitable entertainment options and quotes.

Get entertainment options

Tell us about your wedding and we’ll come back with suitable options and quotes. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Quick add to your brief

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you with suitable entertainment options for your wedding.

Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.