Vintage Vibes

The act

Your wedding reception could have an energetic cover band feel with Vintage Vibes, combining Mel's singing and Martin's electric guitar in a two performer format. Backing tracks provide bass and drums beneath the live vocals and guitar, with guitar solos and an enthusiastic stage presence part of the performance. The Perth duo covers classic rock, favourites from the seventies, eighties and nineties, and current hits, tailoring the setlist to the occasion. That mix feels particularly appealing if you want strong singing and electric guitar at the centre of your wedding music, with songs that reach across different decades.

See Vintage Vibes play

Watch Vintage Vibes perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs Vintage Vibes can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

All I wanna doI can see clearly nowBlack VelvetFlowersMy GirlDreamsPut your records onMercyBrass in PocketSuspicious MindsSaw her standing thereSweet Child o mine

Good to know

What to expect

Mel sings, Martin plays electric guitar, and backing tracks supply the bass and drums, so what reaches the room is fuller than two people ought to manage. Both of them clearly enjoy the songs they've chosen, and they play towards the crowd rather than at the back wall.

On the day

Everything travels with the duo. That means the PA system, the guitar amplifiers, and a handful of stage lights to give the corner they're playing in some shape once the room dims. It's a short list because there's nothing left for the venue to go and find. A pub with a proper stage and a function room with none both work out the same way.

Others you might like

Easy Street, musical duo in Sydney

Easy Street

35 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Instrumental jazz or a larger brass band gives Easy Street several ways to shape your wedding music, from a small ensemble to eight musicians. Th...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Indigo Blue, musical duo in Sydney

Indigo Blue

33 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Reception drinks could begin with Indigo Blue's guitar and voice duo, whose Sydney wedding offering can move from lounge music towards party sets...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Acoustified, musical duo in Sydney

Acoustified

23 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Couples who would enjoy familiar songs in an acoustic setting could find a wedding option in Acoustified, a duo combining voice and guitar. The p...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Vintage Vibes

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Vintage Vibes This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Vintage Vibes
Vintage Vibes, musical duo in Perth
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.