The Rocking Rods

The act

Rock and pop with an energetic delivery give The Rocking Rods a sound to consider for the dancing at your wedding. Their repertoire reaches from the sixties into current music, and the musicians bring experience in recording sessions as well as live performance. The act usually has two members, with a trio or four member band also possible, giving you a choice about the ensemble for your celebration. Enquire about the decades you want to hear and whether the smaller band or an expanded lineup would suit the reception you are looking forward to sharing.

See The Rocking Rods play

Watch The Rocking Rods perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs The Rocking Rods can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

THE ROCKING RODSA Hard Days Night, I Can See Clearly Now, Proud Mary,After Midnight, I Don't Look Good Naked, Rock a Billy Rebel,Ain't No Sunshine, I Feel Good, Rock Around The Clock,All Day And All of the Night, I Love A Rainy Night, Rocking all over the world,All Shook Up, I Saw Her Standing There, Rock It In My Pocket,Another Brick in the Wall, I shot the sheriff, Rock Me Baby,April Sun In Cuba, I'll make you happy, Route 66,Bad Moon Rising, It's A Long Way, Shotgun,BeBop Alula, It's All Over Now, Six Days On The Road,Before You Accuse Me, It's So Easy, Smoke on the water,Black Magic Woman, Jailhouse Rock, So Far Away,

Good to know

What to expect

Rock and pop classics from the 60s and 70s through the 80s and up to current material, played hard. The Rocking Rods keep the energy high across the whole set rather than saving it for the last half hour, which is what makes them a dance floor act rather than background music.

On the day

Outdoors, they'll want proper cover overhead and power points within easy reach of where they're playing. Two details to send through when you enquire: the dimensions of the stage or performance area, and whether there are any stairs on the way in.

Others you might like

Easy Street, musical duo in Sydney

Easy Street

35 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Instrumental jazz or a larger brass band gives Easy Street several ways to shape your wedding music, from a small ensemble to eight musicians. Th...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Indigo Blue, musical duo in Sydney

Indigo Blue

33 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Reception drinks could begin with Indigo Blue's guitar and voice duo, whose Sydney wedding offering can move from lounge music towards party sets...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Acoustified, musical duo in Sydney

Acoustified

23 bookings

Sydney · Acoustic duo

Acoustic duo

Couples who would enjoy familiar songs in an acoustic setting could find a wedding option in Acoustified, a duo combining voice and guitar. The p...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with The Rocking Rods

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about The Rocking Rods This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

The Rocking Rods
The Rocking Rods, musical duo in Logan City
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.