Luminous Strings

The act

Strings playing tunes guests will recognise before the second bar: Canon in D, A Thousand Years, Can't Help Falling In Love, Somewhere Over The Rainbow, Hallelujah and Shallow all sit in the repertoire. Classical pieces from Vivaldi, Schubert and Mozart sit next to Abba and Ed Sheeran, so the same players can cover an aisle walk and a signing without a change of mood. Luminous Strings work as a duo, and they're set up for outdoors, carrying their own microphones and a wireless system, so a garden ceremony or a lawn reception doesn't need a hired PA. They're Sydney based and travel up to 50 kilometres. If your wedding is heading that way, tell them through this page where they'll be standing and whether there's any shelter, so they can plan the setup around the spot.

See Luminous Strings play

Watch Luminous Strings perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs Luminous Strings can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

My heart will go on (Celine Dion)Your Song (Elton John)A whole new world (from Alladin)Singing in the rainSomewhere over the rainbowAmazing GraceThe Entertainer, Scott JoplinPor Una Cabeza (Scent of a Woman)Moon River (Breakfast at Tiffany's)Minuet, BoccheriniCan't help Falling in love, Elvis PresleyStrangers in the night, Frank Sinatra

Good to know

On the day

Sound is covered. The duo carries its own microphones and a wireless system built for playing outdoors, so a garden ceremony or a lawn reception does not need a hired PA to work. Worth confirming where they will be standing when you book, and whether there is any shelter, so they can plan the setup around the spot.

Others you might like

Savvy, cover band in Brisbane

Savvy

52 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Couples with several musical tastes to accommodate could find plenty to explore with Savvy. Six musicians make up the band, whose repertoire plac...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Dr Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Dr Groove

32 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Jazz can sit beside chart music in a Dr Groove set, with room for rock, R&B and a musical theatre number as the evening develops. The act is desi...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Midnight Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Midnight Groove

29 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

Couples who want to draw on several generations of music could start their wedding conversation with Midnight Groove's broad repertoire. The band...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Luminous Strings

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Luminous Strings This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Luminous Strings
Luminous Strings, musical duo in Sydney
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.