Dr Soul

The act

A four piece horn section rising above a tight rhythm section gives Dr Soul its unmistakable scale. Band leader Rich has assembled this Perth ten piece around vocal harmonies, funk and soul covers. Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder and Earth, Wind and Fire anchor the classic side of the wedding repertoire. Amy Winehouse, Beyoncé, Sam Smith, Ed Sheeran and Alicia Keys bring more recent material into the same sound. The strongest detail is the way vocal harmony, a four piece horn section and the rhythm players meet inside one large live band.

See Dr Soul play

Watch Dr Soul perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs Dr Soul can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

Wanna take you higherSteamy windowsWhat’s love got to doI don’t wanna lose youRiver deepLet’s stay together (duet)Private dancerThe bestIt takes two (duet)Better be goodAddicted to loveDisco inferno

Good to know

On the day

Audio is handled entirely by the band. Dr Soul carries a full range of quality PA gear, sets it up and runs it through the night, so nobody at your end is chasing a hire company or working out who mixes ten people including four horns. Two things are asked of you. A performance space that is safe and big enough for the whole line-up, and a power supply that is adequate and won't drop out mid set. Everything past that point is theirs to sort.

Insurance and paperwork

Public liability insured.

Others you might like

Savvy, cover band in Brisbane

Savvy

52 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Couples with several musical tastes to accommodate could find plenty to explore with Savvy. Six musicians make up the band, whose repertoire plac...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Dr Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Dr Groove

32 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Jazz can sit beside chart music in a Dr Groove set, with room for rock, R&B and a musical theatre number as the evening develops. The act is desi...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Midnight Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Midnight Groove

29 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

Couples who want to draw on several generations of music could start their wedding conversation with Midnight Groove's broad repertoire. The band...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Dr Soul

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Dr Soul This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Dr Soul
Dr Soul, cover band in Perth
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.