Dennis Comino

The act

Dennis Comino suits couples who want one musician to shift from laid back acoustic music into upbeat country or rock. He sings with acoustic guitar and uses a stompbox for rhythm, bringing a direct pulse beneath his voice. His wedding repertoire crosses many eras and genres, with both familiar covers and Dennis's own compositions available within a set. A powerful voice, skilled guitar work and energetic stage presence are the qualities emphasised in his performance. This is a strong fit for a day that needs one acoustic performer capable of changing pace as the room changes.

See Dennis Comino play

Watch Dennis Comino perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Good to know

What to expect

Acoustic guitar with a stompbox under it for the beat, which is why one person sounds like more than one. Dennis Comino's repertoire covers a lot of decades and a lot of genres, so the set can be chilled and laid back through the afternoon, then turn country, then go properly high energy rock later on. Tell him which end of that you want. He normally takes a 15 minute break each hour, so plan your speeches around that and everybody wins.

On the day

About two metres square of flat ground with a single power outlet is ideal, and he supplies all his own equipment. No power at the site? He can run off a battery powered amplifier instead. For outdoor bookings, shade or a gazebo makes a real difference in serious heat, and it's worth having an undercover backup ready if rain looks likely, since wet weather and electrical gear don't mix.

Performance options

Dennis works out what a booking will cost from the shape of the event, so the more you can tell him up front the better. Handy things to include: the mood you're after, whether that's a quiet afternoon feel, something upbeat, country or full rock. The date and the hours you want covered. What the occasion actually is, a festival, a corporate night, a birthday or another celebration. Roughly how many people will be there. And where the venue is, plus anything awkward about getting gear into it.

Insurance and paperwork

Public liability insured.

Others you might like

Swinging Martinis, singer in Brisbane

Swinging Martinis

4 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding singer

Wedding singer

A featured set during your wedding reception could give The Swinging Martinis' songs and humour a moment in front of the whole gathering. Johnny...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Aaliyah Serafina, singer in Brisbane

Brisbane · Wedding singer

Wedding singer up to 200 km travel

The drinks hour, when the ceremony nerves have gone and people want a voice in the background that's worth turning round for. Aaliyah Serafina si...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Dennis Comino

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Dennis Comino This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Dennis Comino
Dennis Comino, singer in Brisbane
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.