Cover cruisers

The act

Cover Cruisers suit couples who want classic rock played by a full band with several voices out front. Four vocalists share the material, with guitars, keyboards, bass, drums and saxophone creating a broad five piece sound. Their wedding repertoire includes songs associated with The Eagles, The Beatles, Queen, Dire Straits, Tom Petty and Van Morrison. The performance is intended to involve the crowd and keep the floor moving through a high energy selection of Australian and international favourites. Listen here to hear whether their mix of voices, guitar and saxophone matches your reception.

See Cover cruisers play

Watch Cover cruisers perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs Cover cruisers can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

1. All Shook Up — Elvis Presley2. Already Gone — Eagles3. April Sun in Cuba — Dragon4. Are You Old Enough — Dragon5. Bad Case of Loving You — Robert Palmer6. Barbados — Models7. Brown Eyed Girl — Van Morrison8. Call Me the Breeze — Lynyrd Skynyrd9. Dancing in the Dark — Bruce Springsteen10. Crazy Little Thing Called Love — Queen11. Don’t Let the Sun Catch You Crying — Gerry & The Pacemakers12. End of the Line — Traveling Wilburys

Good to know

What to expect

Four vocalists is the thing to notice. Most five pieces have one singer and some backing, so the harmonies here land differently, and with saxophone sitting over guitars and keys the sound is bigger than the number of people on stage suggests. Classic rock is the territory, Australian and international both. And it's built to pull people in rather than play at them, so expect the dance floor to fill early and stay that way.

On the day

PA, lighting and backline all arrive with the band, so the venue doesn't have to supply a thing. What's needed from you is a sensible performance area with room for five musicians and their gear, plus safe access to standard power. Worth checking the corner you've got in mind is genuinely big enough before the day.

Performance options

Two, three or four sets across the night, depending on how long you want music running. Song choices get shifted for the room, so a pub crowd, a corporate function and a private party don't get the same list. Set times can be worked around speeches or whatever else is happening. Sound and lighting come along where they're needed.

Others you might like

Savvy, cover band in Brisbane

Savvy

52 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Couples with several musical tastes to accommodate could find plenty to explore with Savvy. Six musicians make up the band, whose repertoire plac...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Dr Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Dr Groove

32 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Jazz can sit beside chart music in a Dr Groove set, with room for rock, R&B and a musical theatre number as the evening develops. The act is desi...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Midnight Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Midnight Groove

29 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

Couples who want to draw on several generations of music could start their wedding conversation with Midnight Groove's broad repertoire. The band...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Cover cruisers

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Cover cruisers This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Cover cruisers
Cover cruisers, cover band in Melbourne
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.