Atomic Stagecoach

The act

The room starts guessing almost immediately, because Atomic Stagecoach turns eighties favourites into songs that sound as though they came from the fifties. A slapping double bass and twangy Telecaster set the style while the band reshapes familiar material instead of playing it straight. Another One Bites the Dust becomes rocked up country, Abracadabra takes a Latin turn and Wild Child comes through as early rock and roll. The wider wedding set can draw on Cold Chisel, Blondie, The Cure, INXS, Queen, ZZ Top and plenty more from the decade. Save them for the reception, when recognising each song becomes part of the fun shared around the room.

See Atomic Stagecoach play

Watch Atomic Stagecoach perform and get a feel for their sound, style and fit for your wedding.

What it costs

Pricing Quote on enquiry For your exact date, venue and running time, we send an itemised quote.

Pricing is confirmed before anything is booked. GST and travel are shown clearly on the quote.

Songs Atomic Stagecoach can play

Search their repertoire or browse the list below. Ask us about a first dance or another song that matters to you.

Another One Bites The Dust - QueenWild Child - Iggy PopIn Between Days - The CureRising Sun - Cold ChiselGoodbye (Astrid) - Cold ChiselAbracadabra - Steve Miller BandWhite Wedding - Billy IdolRebel Yell - Billy IdolSend Me An Angel - Real LifeI’m On Fire – Bruce SpringsteenDarling It Hurts – Paul KellyHeart Of Glass - Blondie

Good to know

What to expect

Slapping double bass, a twangy Telecaster, and a pile of 1980s songs rebuilt as though they'd been recorded thirty years earlier. You'll get Another One Bites the Dust as a rocked up country number and Abracadabra with a Latin lean, plus Wild Child done as 50s rock and roll, which is close to how it was originally cut anyway. Queen, INXS, Blondie and The Angels all get the same treatment, and so do Cold Chisel, Pink Floyd, The Smiths, ZZ Top, The Cure, Iggy Pop and Flock of Seagulls. Half the fun is watching people work out what the song is.

On the day

A simple setup, all things considered: drums, a double bass, an electric guitar and an acoustic guitar, plus a vocal PA. There is no wall of gear to find space for, though the double bass does take up more room than a bass amp would.

Set List

The list is almost entirely 80s songs played in a 50s style. Queen's Another One Bites the Dust, Iggy Pop's Wild Child, In Between Days, Rising Sun and Goodbye (Astrid) from Cold Chisel, Abracadabra, White Wedding and Rebel Yell, Send Me an Angel, I'm on Fire, Darling It Hurts, Heart of Glass and Free Fallin'. The Ramones show up three times with Pet Sematary, Rockaway Beach and I Wanna Be Sedated. Then Sharp Dressed Man, Another Brick in the Wall, Don't Change, My Girl, Relax, I Melt With You, The Way You Make Me Feel, I Ran, You Shook Me All Night Long, My Sharona, Should I Stay or Should I Go, Money for Nothing, Psycho Killer and Am I Ever Gonna See Your Face Again. There are a couple of TV themes in there too.

Performance options

No fixed menu. Tell them what the event is and they'll work something out with you.

Insurance and paperwork

Public liability insured.

Others you might like

Savvy, cover band in Brisbane

Savvy

52 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Couples with several musical tastes to accommodate could find plenty to explore with Savvy. Six musicians make up the band, whose repertoire plac...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Dr Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Dr Groove

32 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band

Jazz can sit beside chart music in a Dr Groove set, with room for rock, R&B and a musical theatre number as the evening develops. The act is desi...

Quote on enquiry View profile
Midnight Groove, cover band in Brisbane

Midnight Groove

29 bookings

Brisbane · Wedding band

Wedding band up to 50 km travel

Couples who want to draw on several generations of music could start their wedding conversation with Midnight Groove's broad repertoire. The band...

Quote on enquiry View profile

Enquire with Atomic Stagecoach

Takes about a minute. Nothing is booked yet.

Wedding date
Venue details optional

Know the venue? Start typing its name and we can add the address. No venue yet? Leave the name blank and enter a suburb, town or city.

Enquiring about Atomic Stagecoach This enquiry is specifically for this act.
Add to your message

No obligation. Your details come directly to our Wedding Bands team, and one of our experienced team members will personally get back to you about this act.

Atomic Stagecoach
Atomic Stagecoach, band in Perth
Enquiry in progress

Close this form?

Your details will stay here if you reopen the form on this page, but they will be lost if you leave or refresh.